Home Teams Augsburg Division III Recruiting Commitments

Division III Recruiting Commitments

59
9

Now that this list is getting pretty big, I will post information at the top here for each update
September 29th – Mount Union
September 22nd – Wartburg and Norwich

This is a list of Division III commitments taken mostly from InterMat’s list of all college commitments for this year. Keep in mind that there are no scholarships or letters of intent in Division III, so none of these commitments are actually set in stone until the wrestlers show up for orientation this fall. Additionally, some of these commitments are dated months ago and could have changed in the interim.

A large number of commitments have gone up since the May 1st deadline, so you will now need to click below to see the full Division III list.

Full List Here

Augsburg
Brandon Bahr (Bemidji, MN)
Jackson Mboma (Maple Grove, MN)

Central
Jared Hermann (Stockton, IL)
Zach Beekman (Pocahantas, IA)
Eric Wilkerson (Tama, IA)
Scott Riedel (Marengo, IA)
Reid Immerman (Guthrie Center, IA)
Tommy Van Renterghem (Oskaloosa, IA)
Bobby Vineis (Perkasie, PA)
James Carroll (Chariton, IA)
Isaac Vandervort (Clinton, IL)
Logan Stoss (Hutchinson, KS)
Dennis Richards (Oskaloosa, IA)
Ivan Gaeta (Bremerton, WA)
Alex May (Grinnell, IA)

Chicago
Ethan Smith (Jim Thorpe, PA)

Concordia (Minn.)
Lex Lunde (West Fargo, ND)
Joe Puncochar (Maple Lake, MN)
Charlie Lee (Minot, ND)
Darren Hohbein (Mandan, ND)
Danny Maghrak (Buffalo, MN)
Jeremy Anderson (Cosmos, MN)
Andrew Peterson (Albert Lea, MN)
Michael Holman (Bloomington, MN)
Jared Erlanson (Cannon Falls, MN)
Tyler Spiczka (Sauk Rapids, MN)
Tyler Ahlf (Mahnaga/Sabeka, MN)

Concordia University Wisconsin
Jeremiah Potter (Elkhorn, WI)
Kurt Kemnitz (West Allis Hale, WI)
Eric Bednash (Lutheran West, OH)
William Meier (Wayne, MI)
Glen Meyerhofer (Kaukauna, WI)
Ken Grom (Erie, IL)

Dubuque
Dalton Grinstead (Clayton Ridge, IA)

Elizabethtown
Tyler Erdman (Line Mountain, PA)
Will Bentley (Owen J. Roberts, PA)
Ken Nakagawa (Manheim Township, PA)
Ronnie Cuff (A.P. Schalick, NJ)
Tim Goldkamp (Pennridge, PA)
Brian Frantz (Loyola Blakefield, MD)
Kyle Deeds (Schuylkill Valley, PA)
Jordan Becker (Ephrata, PA)

Gettysburg
Mike Carrozza (The Haverford School, PA)
Matt Danielson (Bullis School, MD)
Abe Evans (Dover, PA)
Anthony Iorio (Bergen Catholic, NJ)
Jonathan Paul (Beaver Country Day, MA)
Richie Russoniello (Peddie, NJ)
Michael Slabinski (St. Stephens & St. Agnes, VA)
Connor Taylor (St. John the Baptist, NY)
Kent Beers (Pitt)
Luke Mitchell (Wheaton)

Heidelberg
Justin Toth (Painesville Riverside, OH)
Andrew Dinda (Garfield Heights, OH)
Tom D’Alessandro (Mayfield, OH)
AJ Pratt (Lake Orion, MI)
TJ Chapplear (Cleveland State)
Sam Delpra (West Geagua, OH)
Ronnie Latimer (Carman Ainsworth, MI)
Lee Schumaker (Arcadia, OH)
Mike D’Alessandro (Mayfield, OH)
Jacob Johnson (Crestwood, MI)
Curt Levy (West Liberty-Salem, OH)
Vinney Fox (Lakewood, OH)
Cory Martinson (Lakewood St Edward, OH)
Ryan Thomas (Novi, MI)
Stefan Gatt (Detroit Catholic Central, MI)
Kyle Hilliard (Hudson, MI)
Hayden Angelotta (West Geagua, OH)
Jerry Knapp (Olmsted Falls, OH)
Brock Rickert (Ontario, OH)
David Williams (Marion Harding, OH)
John Mandelka (Crestwood, MI)

Johns Hopkins
Eli Raneses (Georgetown Day, DC)
Adam Stevens (Collegiate, NY)
Jonathan Ginsberg (Hopkins School, CT)
Michael Testa (Wayland, MA)
Kyle Bieg (Randolph, NJ)
Grant Silow (Germantown Academy,PA)
William Selba (Mt. St. Joes, MD)
Harry Stimmel (Collegiate, NY)
Andrew Brochu (Alletntown Central, PA)
Hector Cintron (Andover, MA)
Alex Villa ( Gonzaga, DC)

Johnson & Wales
Skylar Engelken (Pt. Pleasant Boro, NJ)
Chris Giannos (Brick Memorial, NJ)
Kevin Hall (Palo Alto, CA)

Lycoming
Erik Auffant (Catskill, NY)
Mike Blumenthal (Upper Moreland, PA)
Chris Butterworth (Governor Mifflin, PA)
Mark Carnevale (Daniel Boone, PA)
Daniel Corad (Eastern Randolph, NC)
Tim Cowell (Hamilton, NJ)
Bryan DePhillips (Lackey, MD)
Noah Devore (Mountain Ridge, MD)
Dustin Drake (Mount Union, PA)
Zachary Eckstrom (Seneca Valley, PA)
Nicholas Herbert (Donegal, PA)
Matt Johnson (Muncy, PA)
Jacob Kiessling (Lower Dauphin, PA)
Russell Korbul (North Hunterdin, NJ)
Jordan Marshall (Glendale, PA)
Nicholas Pikounis (Pikesville, MD)
Frank Piro (Fairfield Prep, CT)
Damin Priznar (St. John’s, Md.)
Jonathan Quiggle (Central Mountain, PA)
Drew Silifies (Whitehall, PA)
Eli Snyder (Southern Huntingdon, PA)
Andrew Violanti (T C Williams, MD)
Ben Zimmerman (Schuylkill Valley, PA)
Stephen Hinton (Montclair, VA)

McDaniel
Peter Caruso (Mahopac, NY)
Jake Schuster (Worcester, MA)
Torin Lehman (Sitka, AK)
Joe Camlin (Winters Mill HS, MD)
Sean Ensign (Westminster HS, MD)
John Wahman (Winters Mill HS, MD)
Sean McGarry (Stephen Decatur HS, MD)
Peter Mancini (St. Mary’s Ryken HS, MD)
Jason Grant (Wilde Lake HS, MD)
Zack Morris (Brunswick HS, MD)
Jacob Reik (Stafford, VA)
Alex Flick (Moorestown, NJ)
Dylan Ketchel (Moorestown, NJ)
Brent Lowe (Briar Cliff)
Skylar Snead (Stephan Decatur, MD)

Messiah
Ty Kanouff (Jersey Shore, PA)
Andrew Rentzel (Northern, PA)
Josh Harris (Grafton, VA)
Rich Pennisi (Collingswood, NJ)
Chris Hardenberg (Verona, NJ)
Matt Cross (Bel Aire, MD)
Luke Speers (West Chester Henderson, PA)
Tim Stewart (Paint Branch, MD)
Davin Okerblom (Connetquot, NY)
KJ Young (South Side, NY)
Zane Bachert (Waynesburg)
Ethan Covalt (Penns Valley, PA)
Danny Lethbridge (Paint Branch, MD)

Mount St. Joseph
Brian Bemmes (Reading High School, OH)
Jeff Browning (Harrison High School, OH
Zach Campbell (Evansville Reitz High School, IN)
Dustin Carter (Hillsboro High School, OH)
Justin Cunningham (Jeffersonville High School, IN)
Wes Dadosky (Turpin High School, OH)
Trey Foster (Ross High School, OH)
Marc Fridley (Jeffersonville High School, IN)
Nate Harmon (Indian Lake High School, OH)
Cory McGrady (Columbus East High School, IN)
Doug Meyer (Elder High School, OH)
Ethan Miller (Woodford County High School, KY)
Tim Pope (Elder High School, OH)
Kyle Riffe (Mason High School, OH)
Nate Rychlik (St. Edwards High School, OH)
Carl Schenck (Providence High School, IN)
Allen Schwieickart (Williamsburg High School, OH)
Kevin Stapleton (Elder High School, OH)
Luke Starnes (Colerain High School, OH)
Thomas Taylor (Indian Lake High School, OH)
Nick Terry (Colerain High School, OH)

Mount Union
(All OH unless listed otherwise)
Justin Toth – Riverside
Colin Dennis – Lutheran West
TJ Arnone – Willoughby South
Jeff Liggitt – Boardman
Josh Malave – Lutheran West
Kefton O’Bradovich – Sandy Valley
Victor Puskas – Mayfield
Jeremy Regula – Claymont
Seth Klco – Perry HS
Richie Clark – West Liberty State College
Josh Pittman – Salem
Vince Rock – Cardinal Mooney
Chris Brickner – Benedictine
Jimmy Reisz – Beallsville
Chad Rhoades – Uniontown Lake
Ken Schulz – Indian Lake
Kevin Shadrach – Parma
Bryan Skoff – Bridgeport
John Piechuta – Marlington
Jeremy Hathaway – Woodridge
Andy Jenkins – Woodridge
Ryan Tomburo – North Regional HS, NJ
Chad Teague – Cambridge
Bill Schindel – Mercyhurst College
Derrick Hesson – Caldwell
Jon Vanicek – Louisville

Muhlenberg
Patrick Gibson (East Lyme, CT)
Kevin Homan (Robbinsville, NJ)
Andrew Kellogg (Wellesley, MA)
Kenneth Ludwig (Friends Central, PA)
Nicholas Pallotta (River Dell, NJ)
John Sternlicht (Newark Academy, NJ
Joe Wassel (Passaic Valley, NJ)

North Central
David Oviatt (La Porte, IN)

Norwich
Todd Arthur
Justin Bair
Garrett Bentley
Joshua Bolduc
Ethan Dazelle
Raistlin Delisle
Cody Edick
Ray Gauthier
Travis Hardy
Charles Jones
Joe Manno
August Nommik
Lawrence Olio
John Pantazis
Derreck Ried
Josh Rollins
Sean Scales
Andrew Surprenant
David Turner
Zach Wetzel

Ohio Northern
Adam Trimble (Harbor Creek, PA)
Olivet
Chas Burtchett (Hartford, MI)
Evan Cusumano (Armada, MI)
Jordan Dusseau (Erie Mason, MI)
Jacob Eagen (Springport, MI)
David Firlik (Gabriel Richard, MI)
Justin Fleeson (Belleville, MI)
Lucas Flygare (Sault St. Marie, MI)
Nathan Gonzalez (Springport, MI)
Colin Madden (East Kentwood, MI)
Corey Mykolaitis (Three Rivers, MI)
Caleb Norville (Mishawaka, IN)
Nicholas Odbert (Sault St. Marie, MI)
Louis Pizker (Gabriel Richard, MI)
Greg Roberts(Livonia Churchill, MI)
Brandon Smith (Oak Park, MI)
Trevor Tyler (Roscommon, MI)

Plymouth State
Matt Hansen (Riverside, CT)
Joshua Huber (Winnacunnet, NH)
Joshua Rollins (Woburn, MA)
Derek Daley (Dirigo, ME)
Kyle Graham (Mt Mainsfield, VT)
Keith Demoura (John Stark, NH
James Tarpey (Tewksbury, MA)
Adam Ostrander (Queensbury, NY)
Logan Russell (Morse, ME)
Dan Bilowus (Raritan, NJ)
Jake Colapietro (Glastonbury, CT)
Jake Gagnon (Manchester West, NH)
Dave Smith (Mexico, ME)
Curtis Hennessey (Kinsington, VT)
Thomas Paolera (Andover, MA)
Ryan McLaughlin (Billerica, MA)
Mike Willey (Tewksbury, MA)
Marshal Gleason (Concord, NH)
Zach Giavonetti (Mainland, NJ)
Cody Oliverio (Brick, NJ)
Bobby Dick (Westford, MA)
Tyler Walengewicz (Point Pleasant, NJ)

Rhode Island College
Mike Trasso (Queen of Peace, NJ)
Trevor McKenzie (Queen of Peace, NJ)
Scott Legacy (Mount Anthony Union, VT)

RIT
Adam Wallander (Cincinnati, OH)

Southern Maine
Matt Doolittle (Middletown, NY)
Ben Kinerson (Blairstown, NJ)
Patrick O’Leary (Dirigo, ME)
Keith Corley, (Valley Central, NY)
Corbin Decker (Salem, NH)
Daniel Dow (Plymouth, NH)
Paul Minai (West Virginia)
Ryan Stanton (Salem, NH)
Curtis Hill(Plymouth, NH)
Cinjin Goeway (Augusta, ME)
Nick Marchant (Westbrook, ME)
Billy Cole (Oyster River, NH)
Tony Gilmore (Belfast, ME)
Paul Rivard (Sanford ME)
CJ Maguire (Wiscasset, ME)
James LaMarca (Traip, ME)
Matt Stoodley (Oxford. Hills,ME)
Dan Proulx (Bath, ME)
Douglas Wright (Portland,ME)
Jack Shea (Reading, MA)
Mark Fontana (Hofstra)
Max Haslam (Portland, ME)

St. Olaf
Ian Peppel (Barnesville, MN)
Ryan Timmerman (St. Peter, MN)
Nathan Waslaski (Pequot Lakes, MN)
Justin Skillings (Detroit Lakes, MN)
Andrew Lockrem (Frazee, MN)
Joe Schlueter (Hutchinson, MN)

Stevens Institute of Technology
Ryan Dormann (Mickleton, NJ)
Joey Favia (Christian Brothers, NJ)
Pat Hunt (Point Pleasant Boro , NJ)
Chris Moyer (Parkland, PA)
Brad Warren (Gaithersburg, MD)

TCNJ
Anthony Rizzolo (Deptford, NJ)

Thiel
Garrison Taylor (Seymour, TN)

Tri-State
Matthew Skrzypczak (Bay City, MI)
Jason Alber (Manchester MI)
Jake Allen (Medina OH)
Chris Baker (New Haven IN)
Max Begovich (New Palestine IN)
Tye Bowman (Michigantown IN)
Andrew Fahlsing (Fort Wayne IN)
Matt Fedynich (Toledo OH)
Brandon Harvey (Elkhart IN)
Nick Jude (West Lafayette IN)
Matt Kulibda (Orland Park IL)
Zach Leffel (Peru IN)
Bryan Lenig (Braidwood IL)
Kyle Long (South Bend IN)
John Marchbanks (Middlebury IN)
George Markou (Peru IN)
Kyle Marsh (Ligonier IN)
Alan McClure (Ft. Wayne IN)
Dan Nix (Leo IN)
Josh Patterson (Granger IN)
Ryan Pieper (Onsted MI)
Ian Smith (Seelyville IN)
Adam Weis (Granger IN)
Cory Wenzara (Pendelton  IN)
Justin Wight (Fort Wayne IN)

Ursinus
Alex Blank (Ridgefield, CT)
Ben Garelick (Wayland ,MA)
Sam Giler (Wellesley, MA)
Andy Garron (Bridgeton, NJ)
Ted Hirt (West Winston-Plainsboro, NJ)
Robert Lavoie (West Chester, PA)
Bryce Stevens (Paoli , PA)
Jon Goncalves (Danbury, CT)
Connor McCormic (Owen J. Roberts, PA)
Dan Horowwitz (Philadelphia, PA)
Brian Wright (Mercersburg, PA)
Tyler Lachman (Bell Canyon, CA)
Albert Desiderio (Philadelphia, PA)
Jesse Posl Rhienhart (Conway, MA)
Ben Finelli (Germantown Academy, PA)
Aaron Choitkul (Baltimore, MD)
Eric Mannes (Blair Academy, NJ)
Issac Zeng (Paradise, PA)
Connor McNamara (Winchester, MA)
Ryan Kreppel (Hatboro, PA)
Ben Mickel (Drexel Hill, PA)
Andrew Regean (Philadelphia, PA)
Fernando Jones (Philadelphia, PA)
Jim Noebeles (Hightstown, NJ)
Anthony Greenstine (Glenside, PA)
Michale Bloom (West Islip, NY)
Nathan Schmalhofer (Lancaster, PA)
Jason Walton (Wilkes-Barre, PA)
Ross Whitehurst (Pittstown, NJ)
Chris Burcham (Newark, DE)

USMMA
Patrick Graham (Ragsdale, NC)
Martin Bell (Eaton Rapids, MI)
Dan Argast (Mt. Kisko, NY)
Bryan Diffley (Mattituck, NY)
Evan Lilly (Mountain Home, TN)
Ryan Lyke (Carmel, NY)
Evan McKenna (Garden City, NY)
Josh Miller (Jackson, WY)
Dustin Potter (Granite Falls, NC)
Erik Schott (Paris, OH)
Logan Torgison (Polson, MT)
Dan Wilke (Nazareth, PA)
Travis Wynn (Beaufort, SC)

UW-Eau Claire
Walter Taylor (Shakopee, MN)
Brian Reier (Stillwater, MN)
Steve Shade (Stillwater, MN)

UW-La Crosse
Bobby Dorn (Eagan, MN)
Corey Zastrow (Rochester, MN)

UW-Oshkosh
Sam Engelland (Neenah, WI)
Carl DeLuca (Wisconsin Rapids, WI)
Jon Junk (Mishicot, WI)
Luke Nayes (Bloomer, WI)
Nick Werner (West Allis, WI)
Jose Quintana (Burnsville, MN)
Aaron Konitzer (UW-Plateville)
Matt Halpert (Heritage Christian, WI)
Morgan Sanden (Deerfield, IL)
Zach Mueller (West Bend, WI)
Taylor Flannery (Elcho, WI)

UW-Stevens Point
Joe Mileski (Gladstone, MI)
Derek Saari (Escanaba, MI)
Jeremy Fulk (West Valley, AK)
Martino Balsiger (Chippewa Falls, WI)
Justin Rikkola (St. Croix Falls, WI)
Tyler Reimer (Hinsdale South, IL)
Caleb Sanford (Antigo, WI)
Jordan Bartoszek (NIACC)
Ryan Kamrowski (Minot State)

Wabash
Greg Rhodes (Hillsboro, OH)
Grayson Stone (Twin Falls, ID)
Brock Sempsrott (Crawfordsville, IN)
Justin Locke (Shelbyville, IN)
Andrew Kepchar (Merrillville, IN)
Jake Moore (Crawfordsville, IN)
Shawn Salhoff (Bremen, IN)
Thomas Logan (Indianapolis, IN)
Ike Homberg (Logansport, IN)
Ethan Flater (Pittsboro, IN)
Josh Boyer (Washington, IL)
Kyle Long (South Bend, IN)
Josh Hale (Indianapolis, IN)
Quintin Burkett (Kokomo, IN)
Shane Evans (Delphi, IN)
Tony Conway (Cedar Lake, IN)

Wartburg
Mark Kist (Iowa State)
Byron Tate IA
Gilberto Camacho CA
Eric Reichert AZ
Dylan Azinger IA
Michael Bucklin (University of Iowa)
Isaiah Corbin IA
Kyhle Cox IA
Tim Flores IL
Jesse Froehner IA
Ryan Halverson IA
Zach Hyland IA
Matt Kittleson IA
Mike Kremer IA
Nick Moon IA
Greg Reiter IA
Michael Sandy (USMA)
Ben Scott IA
Mickey Sprague IA
Matt Stillman IA
Casey Strub IA
Charles Tims IA
Chris Tims IA
Colter Uscola MN

Washington & Jefferson
Zach Cecchetti (Kiski Area, PA)
Ryan Biggs (St. Edward, OH)
Ryan Norris (Gibsonia, PA)
Chris Leva (Mill Stone, NJ)
Dominick Demor (Georgetown, PA)
Justin Herder (Georgetown, PA)
Adam Stroud (Hudson, OH)
Caleb David (Grove City, PA)
Chris Moyer (Coplay, PA)

Washington & Lee
David Dennis (Sherman, WV)
Sam Campbell (Winnetka, IL)
Matt Sears (Northport, NY)
Ben Ersing (Beverly, MA)
Luis Alexander (Baton Rouge, LA)
Ben Oddo (Winchester, MA)

Waynesburg
Chris Pihiou (Cannon Mac, PA)
Corbin Semple (Waynesburg Central, PA)
Ben Abbott (Longwood, FL)
Alex Evanoff (Butler, PA)
Jon Sanko (Butler, PA)
Ken Rosenbauer (Butler, PA)
Dan Boring (Derry Area, PA)
Dean Baker (Carlynton, PA)
Josh Klimko (McKeesport, PA)
Nebojsa Nedic (Baldwin, PA)
Sam Domenico (Neshannock Station, NJ)
Jared Roberts (Pitt-Johnstown)
Joshua Farner (Charleroi, PA)
Justin Queen (Strong Vincent, PA)
Jordan Easter (Cathedral Prep, PA)
Garret Johnston (West Greene, PA)
Stefan Chaussard (Chartiers Valley, PA)
Todd Martinek (Trinity, PA)
Samuel Mormak (Latrobe, PA)
Andrew Buda (Mt. Lebanon, PA)
Rico Borz (Bethel Park, PA)
Mark Throckmorton (Waynesburg, PA)

Wesleyan
Luke Erickson (Bloomington, MN)

Wilkes
Anthony Dattolo (Roxbury, NJ)
Austin Alspaugh (Newton, NJ)
Josh Burman (Hammonton, NJ)

Williams
Ryan Malo (Boston U.)

York
Ronnie Sinclair (Bowie, MD)
Eric Bulger (Bowie, MD)
Aaron Samia (Cy-Fair, TX)
Alex Martocello (Miller Place, NY)
Brian Thomasson (Clarion)
Devon Cunningham (Bermudian Springs, PA)
Drew Senft (Dallastown, PA)
Dylan Giandalia (Eastern York, PA)
George Saliba (Hopewell Valley, NJ)
Jason Eckloff (Howell, NJ)
JC Laughlin (Susquehanna University)
Joe Erb (Pennsbury, PA)
Joey Ahern (Elizabethtown, PA)
Justin Terhune (Drexel)
Kyle McCrane (Ocean City, NJ)
Kyle Minogue (Miller Place, NY)
Matt Heisey (Cedar Crest, PA)
Matt McCollum (Carlisle, PA)
Matt Patterson (Spring-Ford, PA)
Mike King (York Suburban. PA)
Mike Lardner (Sachem, NY)
Mike West (Mainland Regional, NJ)
Nicholas Varacalli (Cardinal O’Hara, PA)
PJ Richards (Hermon, ME)
RJ Melton (No. Burlington CO., NJ)
Robert Gelet (Norristown, PA)
Shaun Wagner (Northeastern, PA)
Steve Flannery (West Deptford, NJ)
Tom Siller (Cherry Hill West, NJ)
Tyler Scarinzi (Arch Bishop Curly, MD)
Will Reichart (West Deptford, NJ)
Taylor Ulm (Hackettstown, NJ)
Aaron Repman (Southwestern, PA)
Aaron Formanek (University of Colorado)

9 COMMENTS

  1. Southern Maine getting Ben Kinerson is huge. I’ve been wondering what happened to him as he was a national prep champ for blair academy 4 years ago.

  2. rumor is that Wassel is going to Muhlenberg but plans not to wrestle. He wants to play football for the Mules who had an 11-0 perfect season. Good luck

  3. I hear that Cortland State is getting transfer Chad Sindoni. PIAA State Runner-UP and two more time medalist. I guess he signed with Edinboro but like a few guys I know left.

  4. It looks like Wartburg has picked a few DI tranfers once again. I wonder if Kist will be able to hang with Rush and Flodeen. I cannot wait for the season. Go Knights!

  5. Nick Marcus from Florida is at Buena Vista in Storm lake Iowa, he will go 133 lbs. this year. And Justin Sitzer, also from Florida is at Johnson and Wales. He should be going 133 as well. Good luck to those two Florida Boys.

Comments are closed.