2019-2020 Augsburg Preview

Support d3wrestle.com Patreon | One-Time Donation

Team: Augsburg University
Head Coach: Jim Moulsoff & Tony Valek
Years at School as Head Coach: 6
Career Record at Current School: 59-13
Assistant Coaches: Justin Koob, Jared Massey, Matt Hechsel, Brad Fisher, Chad Bartschenfeld

Facebook | Twitter

2018-2019 Dual Meet Record: 11-1

2019 NCAA Qualifiers: Victor Gliva (125, 5th), Sam Bennyhoff (133), David Flynn (141, 1st), Alex Wilson (149, 4th), Ryan Epps (157, 1st), Lucas Jeske (165, 1st), Tanner Vassar (174, 5th), Solomon Nielsen (184), Lance Benick (197, 1st)

Returning NCAA Qualifiers: Gliva, Flynn, Epps, Jeske, Vassar, Nielsen, Benick, Aaron Wilson (2016)

Top Returning Starters:
125 Victor Gliva, 2x All-American
141 David Flynn, NCAA Champion
149 Aaron Wilson, 2016 NCAA qualifier
157 Ryan Epps, 2x NCAA Champion
165 Lucas Jeske, 3x All-American, 2x NCAA Champion
174 Tanner Vassar, 2x All-American
184 Solomon Nielsen, NCAA qualifier
197 Lance Benick, NCAA Champion

Top Incoming Wrestlers:
Caleb Benshoof 141 2X MO State Finalist Grain Valley High School MO
Tyer Benson 165 MN State Qualifier Elk River High School MN
Nick Dunagan 157 MN State Place winner Moundsview High School MN
Mitch Engebretson 149 MN State Place winner Moundsview High School MN
Brady Gross 149 2X MN State Finalist Apple Valley High School MN
Tyler Kim 285 MN State Place winner Apple Valley High School MN
Tanner Kroells 149 3X MN State Place winner Delano High School MN
Ian Laastch 141 WI State Place winner Appleton North High School WI
Chase Liestman 285 2X MN State Qualifier Litchfield High School MN
Moise Madimba 157 MN State Finalist Coon Rapids High School MN
Adam Mickelson 133 MN State Finalist Apple Valley High School MN
Azi Rankins 141 MN State Place winner Eden Prairie High School MN
Devin Roberts 157 2X MN State Place winner Apple Valley High School MN
Bently Schwanebeck- Ostermann 184 2X WI State Place winner Marshfield High School WI
Justin Stauffacher 125 2X MN State Place winner Belle Plaine High School (Scott West) MN
Tate Torgeson 149 MN State Place winner Cambridge/Isanti High School MN

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *