D3 Tournament first look 125-157
Here are the 125-157 pre-seeds for this week’s D3 College Championships in Pocono Manor, Pennsylvania. To be eligible for this tournament, wrestlers must either be currently in school or have qualified for the 2020 NCAA Championships. 141 is the best weight in the lower half with five 2019 or 2020 NCAA qualifiers in the bracket. 133 and 149 also have multiple former qualifiers.
While many of the teams with entered wrestlers did not compete this year or had very limited competition, others competed but did not attend the NWCA Championships in Iowa last month. Finally, there are the 2020 grads who were not on teams this year but are eligible to compete. They missed out on their last NCAA tournament, but they have the chance to wrestle one more college event this week.
Wrestling begins on Thursday at 9:00am Eastern.
Edited 4/19 – 3:30pm – A few updates/deletions from the initial post
Weight | Seed | First | Last | School | Notes |
125lbs | 1 | Mikey | Tortorice | Whitewater (2020 grad) | 2nd (2019) & 3rd (2018) at NCAA Championships, #1 seed in 2020 |
125lbs | 2 | Justin | Lopez | Johnson & Wales | 4th 2020 Northeast Region |
125lbs | 3 | Kyle | Kaiser | Roger Williams | 4th Northeast Regional 2019; injured 2020 |
125lbs | 4 | Cade | Hornback | University of Dubuque | Top 12 at 2021 NWCA Nationals |
125lbs | 5 | Riley | Parker | Washington & Lee | 5th place Southeast Regional |
125lbs | 6 | Owen | Kretschmer | Castleton | 25-16 last year, 2-2 at region |
133lbs | 1 | Matthew | Berlin | Stevens Point | #2 Seed at 2020 NCAA; 2021 WIAC Wrestler of the Year |
133lbs | 2 | Matthew | Caccamise | Brockport | 2X NCAA Qualifier |
133lbs | 3 | Sean | Redington | Messiah (2020 grad) | 2X NCAA Qualifier |
133lbs | 4 | Gianni | Manginelli | Springfield | |
133lbs | 5 | Nick | DeSola | Johnson & Wales | |
133lbs | 6 | Gabriel | Leo | Johnson & Wales | 4th NEWA futures tournament |
141lbs | 1 | Hazen | Rice | Whitewater (2020 grad) | #4 seed at 2020 NCAAs |
141lbs | 2 | Zach | Cooper | Alma College (2020 grad) | 5th NCAA in 2019, 2020 qualifier (at 149) |
141lbs | 3 | Jordan | Robinson | Johnson & Wales | #5 seed at 2020 NCAA |
141lbs | 4 | Hayden | Brown | Johnson & Wales | #5 seed at 2020 NCAA (133) |
141lbs | 5 | Russell | Benson | Delaware Valley | 2019 NCAA Qualifier (133) |
141lbs | 6 | Luke | Hoerle | Stevens | Top 12 at 2021 NWCA Nationals at 133 |
141lbs | 7 | Freddy | Eckles | Johnson & Wales | 1st place at NEWA futures tournament |
141lbs | 8 | Justin | DeLucia | Western New England | Northeast regional place winner |
149lbs | 1 | Da’mani | Burns | Johnson & Wales (2020 grad) | 2X NCAA Qualifier |
149lbs | 2 | Brandon | Woody | Averett | 2019 NCAA Qualifier |
149lbs | 3 | Gabriel | McDaniel | Johnson & Wales | |
149lbs | 4 | Nick | Wagner | Roger Williams | 8th 2019 Northeast Region (141) |
149lbs | 5 | Dominic | Bonanno | Rhode Island College | |
149lbs | 6 | Jacob | Cardozo | Roger Williams | |
157lbs | 1 | Darius | Joyce | Johnson & Wales | NCAA Qualifier |
157lbs | 2 | Nathan | Lackman | Rhode Island College | 5th place Northeast Regional at 141 |
157lbs | 3 | Will | Hughes | Johnson & Wales | |
157lbs | 4 | Tristan | Massie | Eau Claire | 4th place Upper Midwest Region |
157lbs | 5 | Jack | Kelly | Roger Williams | |
157lbs | 6 | Michael | Mirmina | Roger Williams | |
157lbs | 7 | Tyler | Albis | Johnson & Wales |